30 Day Movie Challenge, Day 5.

Day 5: A Favorite Drama Movie.

If you want to go fast, go alone. If you want to go far, go together. – African proverb

Ditanya favorit drama saya blank awalnya. Bingung soalnya banyak yang saya syukaaa. Di challenge sebelumnya saya pernah cerita sedikit tentang film “Little Miss Sunshine” yang bisa dibilang ini salah satu film drama favorit saya. Untuk challenge kali ini khususnya buat tema film drama favorit, entah kenapa begitu liat temanya yang paling awal terlintas adalah film “The Good Lie.” 

Film ini bercerita tentang refugees dari Sudan yang beremigrasi dan menetap di Amerika Serikat setelah sebelumnya berjuang untuk bertahan hidup dari ancaman perang saudara, hewan, juga alam untuk melewati perbatasan Sudan. Mereka berjalan kaki melintasi gurun sahara menuju ke negara terdekatnya, Ethiopia dan Kenya agar bisa terbebas dari perang saudara. Setelah bermigrasi mereka harus beradaptasi dengan kehidupan di Amerika Serikat yang sama sekali berbeda dengan hidup mereka di Afrika. Aktor/aktris utama dari film ini adalah Reese Witherspoon, dan para aktor yang berasal dari Sudan yang juga disebut sebagai “the lost boys of Sudan.” Film ini sedih tapi juga lucu dan mengharukan. Gado-gado lah perasaannya. Menjadikan kita (setidaknya saya) untuk lebih menghargai kedamaian, kebercukupan dalam hidup, dan masih ada dan dekatnya saya dengan keluarga (walau sekarang jauh posisinya hiks).

Btw, kalo boleh milih drakor juga, saya bakal milih “Endless Love: Autumn in My Heart” yang dibintangi Won Bin dan Song Hye Kyo  (saya cuma tau ini dua artis hahahha). Serial ini diproduksi dan ditayangin di Korea pada tahun 2000 dan ditayangin di Indonesia tahun 2002 (yes, sebelum orang-orang heboh sama drakor saya udah duluan suka (juga sama dorama Jepang), tapi begitu demam Korea mulai mewabah di Indonesia saya udah bosen dan ga gitu tertarik lagi hehe). Ceritanya sendiri tentang anak yang tertukar sewaktu bayi, yang satu keluarga kaya sementara yang satunya lagi dari keluarga yang pas-pasan. Duh nonton serial ini saya nangis kejer loh wkwkwk. Sedih bangeeet! Buat yang penyuka drama (terutama drakor) dan belum pernah nonton serial ini coba deh di browse kali aja nemu di youtube (ato di website lain), kemungkinan besar ga akan menyesal nontonnya (halah).

Udah ah sedihnya, see you again on the next day ya =)

30 Day Movie Challenge, Day 4.

Day 4: A Favorite Horror/Suspense Movie

“We were supposed to draw a picture. Anything we wanted. I drew a man. He got hurt in the neck by another man with a screwdriver. Everyone got upset. They had a meeting. Mom started crying. I don’t draw like that anymore. How do you draw now? I draw… people smiling, dogs running, rainbows. They don’t have meetings about rainbows.” – The Sixth Sense

Beberapa tahun yang lalu, saya kejebak nonton “The Conjuring” yang pertama dulu bareng sama adik dan keponakan saya yang hobi banget nonton film horor, pulang-pulang masih kebayang-bayang hahaha. Ga kepikir kalo film ini berasa real (gatau juga kalo ini based on true story dulu). Menurut saya si horornya dapet, bahkan buat orang Indonesia yang horornya beda rasanya ama horor bule.

Tapi yang paling ultimate buat film bergenre ini mungkin “The Sixth Sense” ya. Dibilang favorit banget si ngga, tapi walaupun udah beberapa kali nonton film ini saya masih merinding juga wakaka (saya bukan penyuka film horor, which means ga akan bela-belain ke bioskop buat nonton kecuali terpaksaaaaa banget – sayang kan udah bayar kalo kebanyakan nutup mata pake tangan sambil ngintip-ngintip doang ya kaaan hahhaha).

409820150509-uau-posters-filmes-sexto-sentido-sixth-sense

Image via uauposters.com

Plotnya The Sixth Sense sendiri sangat unpredictable (terutama buat yang pertama kali nonton). Cerita utamanya berkisar pada anak yang punya indera keenam dan dia bisa lihat dan ngobrol dengan yang orang lain ga lihat (arwah orang yang meninggal tapi belum tenang). Pertama kali nonton film ini saya ga berani liat hahahaha. Serem banget! Belum lagi muka innocent campur takutnya Haley Joel Osment yang waktu film ini dibuat masih muda banget.

2016-02-10-feb-ukrkino-styleinsidermag-03

Oke segitu aja yaaa, saya ogah detail-detail hahaha atuuuutttttt (tutup muka). See ya tomorrow!

Day 15 Writing Challenge: The Best Compliment I’ve Ever Received

download

image via www.depressionarmy.com

There was one time when my mom and dad said that they (almost always) can trust me for anything I do. That is why most of the time whenever I asked for something they would agree. They know that I take their opinion seriously and I also committed and responsible with what I have asked to. Its a big thing for me to gain trust from my parents. Also, I know that they are proud of me for making my life less burdened to them (mostly because less hassle to be accepted in a school, university, and getting a job).

Another compliment which I think is also special came from my kids. Once my kids said to my husband and I: Papa kan best goed om iets te vertellen maar Mama zeker kan beter koken dan Papa (Papa can be very good on telling stories but Mama for sure can cook better than Papa). For me this is big, considering the fact that before I moved here I have zero skill in cooking (well, masak indomie I can lah hahhaha) and also because I just came to their life for past few years. Well, actually every compliment that comes from them always makes me feel blij. It’s just one of those things you have with the kids I guess 😊.

ps.
By posting this post means I have wrapped up my 15 day writing challenge which started in April back then. It felt like it takes forever to finish all because of my idealist mind (meh, padahal ya ga bagus-bagus juga tulisannya wkwkwk). Anyway, now I can say that finally I am done! *jogedjogedwkwk

Day 14 Writing Challenge: One Movie to Watch for the Rest of My Life

Image via impawards.com

Do you know what a loser is? A real loser is someone who’s so afraid of not winning, they don’t even try.

~ Grandpa

Sebenernya si saya dilema diantara dua film, tapi kalo disuruh bener-bener milih kayanya saya akan milih film “Little Miss Sunshine”. Film yang bergenre komedi satir ini bagus menurut saya. Mengangkat tema seorang gadis kecil bernama Olive yang punya cita-cita untuk ikut serta dalam kontes kecantikan. Anggota keluarganya sendiri masing-masing memiliki masalah. Ayahnya yang bekerja sebagai motivator (dan membenci kegagalan), Kakaknya yang ga mau ngomong sama sekali (sampai dia diterima di sekolah Pilot), si Om yang gay dan punya tendensi untuk bunuh diri, dan kakeknya yang pengguna drugs. Si gadis cilik ini juga ga kaya tipikal peserta kontes kecantikan yang “fake” banget menurut saya. Bersama-sama keluarganya kemudian mereka melakukan perjalanan (road trip) untuk mengikuti kontes “Little Miss Sunshine” di California. Sepanjang perjalanan ini banyak cerita seru terjadi.

Ceritanya sendiri sebenernya bikin hati saya sedih (apalagi si Kakek yang di tengah perjalanan meninggal – diduga akibat overdosis), tapi banyak hal yang bisa kita ambil untuk direnungkan dan menjadi pelajaran buat kita dari film ini.

Sebelum mengakhiri tulisan ini, saya sertakan juga kutipan bagus lainnya dari film ini. Kalo belum nonton film ini, saya saranin nonton deh. Ga nyesel 😉

You know what? Fu*k beauty contests. Life is one fu**ing beauty contest after another. School, then college, then work… Fu*k that. And fu*k the Air Force Academy. If I want to fly, I’ll find a way to fly. You do what you love, and fu*k the rest!

~ Dwayne

Day 13 Writing Challenge: List of my Favorites: Song, Quote, Food, Vacation Spot, Photo

Sorryyy took a while to finish the last three post of the writing challenge! I try to finish all of them this week, tho maybe I will post something else in between. Now I start the post for day 13 theme: my favorite thing(s)

Song: come to think of it, I would say that I am not able to pick only one song as the favorite one. So many songs I like, and so many memories around them. One thing I realise is that most of the time song that I like has nothing to do with the trend hehe.

Quote: I have sooo many favorite quotes, but to highlight here I would pick the one from The Alchemist.

Food: Sundanese, Betawi and Padang food, they are the best. But I also like Italians and Japanese (more on the fusion version tho hehe)

Vacation Spot: I enjoy serene places, but I also like modern cities. Not too fancy with crowd spot (I got a kind of phobia when I am surrounded by too many people lol). Based on this, I guess my favorite vacation spot would be Bali. Well, actually the spot is not important, the people I go with yes.

Photo: The one my family and I took in a hotel room when we were in London 2015 (tiny little womb of our baby was already there as well!) and the one at my wedding in Indonesia together with my parents, brothers and sisters. The latter was special because that was the first and the last time we could make a nice photo with complete family member. Less than a year afterwards, dad passed away.

famketels1

Stay Connected while You Fly.

The important thing about mobile is, everybody has a computer in their pocket. The implications of so many people connected to the Internet all the time from the standpoint of education is incredible. 

Ben Horowits

At this moment I am sitting on a plane departed from Amsterdam approximately 7 hours ago heading to Jakarta-Soekarno Hatta.

It’s amazing how the technology develop nowadays. I wouldn’t imagine I could talk (well, chat) with my husband and family while flying.

This is my first time using the service btw, and apparently (up to now) the connection works. My baby is now sleeping in the bassinet, that’s why I can write a bit here.

I actually wanted to finish the writing challenge (which was already few days too late from my actual target), but first let me post this one oke haha.

Back to the internet connection via wifi on the plane, if you have a long haul flight like what I have at this moment, I suggest you to get one (well – that is if you think watching tv on demand is not interesting, or in my case the TV got blocked by the bassinet😅).

In Garuda flight, there are three options to get connected: US$ 5 for 20MB or chat text only connection, US$ 11.95 for 1 hour unlimited connection, or US$ 24,95 for full flight/24 hours unlimited connection. I picked the last one since the difference between all of them were not significant I think.

It’s a bit of a challenge for me to travel with an infant by myself. In addition, he is now already eating (other than breastmilk) and its his first long haul and being far away from his papa and broer-zus for quite some time. We’ve been together to Paris also but at that moment I had my friend along with me so things were a bit easier than now. Well, I hope everything will be ok until we get back to Home again 😊

Btw, if you are interesting to know how do we get the internet connection on the airplane, I found a nice post about this. You can read the post by clicking this (which will redirect you to the post 😉)

Day 12 Writing Challenge: Most Looking Forward to in the Next Six Months

“Hope, but never expect.
Look forward, but never wait.”

~ Anonymous.

Sebenernya kalo pertanyaan ini ditanya awal Januari lalu sudah pasti jawaban saya adalah mudik sekeluarga awal Agustus mendatang. Tapi rencana tinggal rencana. Berhubung adik saya akan menikah bulan April ini, saya yang harusnya mudik sekeluarga Agustus ngalah dan jadi geser waktu kepulangan saya ke April. Yang bikin agak sedih adalah saya cuma bisa pulang bareng si kecil aja, sementara suami dan dua anak saya yang lain ga bisa ikutan. Mereka kebetulan ga ada waktu libur dan karena si bungsu yang mau nikah jadilah kita kompromi dan meng-cancelled rencana awal kita.

Sebagai kompensasi, saya usul ke suami di saat summer holiday nanti kami bisa bikin semacam roadtrip ke Denmark. Rencananya kami mau kunjungan ke Billund – biar anak-anak hepi main di Legoland, trus melipir ke atas sampe sekitar Kopenhagen. Well, we will just see about this. Mudah-mudahan si suami udah ganti kendaraannya sama yang lebih legaaa biar yang di belakang bisa lebih nyaman sepanjang perjalanan hehe.

depositphotos_32866305-stock-illustration-happy-family-trip-doodle

image via depositphotos.com